post

Lions get big 2nd Half effort in Substate opener

On Monday, Linn-Mar traveled to Muscatine, who played host to the Substate opener between the Lions and the North Scott Lancers.  The Lions lit the scoreboard 4 times in the second half, en route to a 5-2 win, advancing to the semi-final against the Little Hawks of IC-City High.

Scoring Summary

  • 12th min: LM Goal-Brandon Raus, Assist-Danny Peak
  • 31st min: NS Goal-Max Solis
  • 45th min: NS Goal-Dylan Belk
  • 57th min: LM Goal-Danny Peak, unassisted
  • 73rd min: LM Goal-Kody Waterman, Assist-Danny Peak
  • 77th min: LM Goal-Kody Waterman, unassisted
  • 79th min: LM Goal-Mohamed Tawfik, Assist 1-Grant Wagner, Assist 2-Danny Peak

Shots/Shots on Goal

  • Linn-Mar: 22/12
  • North Scott: 8/5

Corners

  • Linn-Mar: 7
  • North Scott: 2

Free Kicks Taken

  • Linn-Mar: 1
  • North Scott: 9
post

Substate competition begins May 21

On Monday (5/21), the Lions will travel to Muscatine to play in the opening round of the IAHSAA’s Substate #5 pool.  The Lions will play North Scott, at the Muscatine Soccer Complex at 5pm. Class-3A-Soccer-Brackets-1 5

Prior to this year, North Scott was a regular member of the Linn-Mar Challenger Cup Tournament; this was the first year they did not participate.  Since 2013, Linn-Mar was 3-0 when facing the Lancers, and outscored North Scott, 8-0.  But none of that means much when your season is on the line…Expect a hard-fought match by both teams, who want to advance, and get their shot at upsetting the #1 team in the pool, Iowa City-City High.

The University of Iowa will play host to the semifinals and finals on May 23 and May 26, respectively.

post

“Boot Camp” Starts Thursday

Our annual tradition of cleaning the slate, and starting fresh will begin this Thursday, as the 2018 Substate season is nearly upon us.  Players are invited, based on the regular season, and will be contesting for 22 spots, of whom will dress for Monday’s game vs North Scott.  Should we win, all players are invited back to prepare for Wednesday’s game.

Goalkeepers: Skylar Bertsch, Seth Lukefahr, John Owen

Defenders: Slava Boehm, Austin Cochrane, Ethan Fish, Connor McSperrin, Alejandro Rodriguez, Jake Voss, Koby Wesselink, Cole Williams

Midfielders: Austin Brinning, Rafael Dreher, Kaleb Healey, Ryan Johnson, Jaden McDonald, Obed Micomyiza, Danny Peak, Cade Sanders, Patrick Talley, Mohamed Tawfik, Bryce Reardanz

Strikers: Zach Galvin, Brandon Raus, Grant Wagner, Kody Waterman

Please see the schedule below, if you are a player (or parent of a player) who has been selected.

Thursday, 5/17

  • Practice, 4-6pm
  • Oak Ridge
  • Gray practice tee, black shorts, gray socks

Friday, 5/18

  • Practice, 4-6pm
  • LM Stadium
  • Gray practice tee, white shorts, white socks

Saturday, 5/19

  • Practice, 10am-Noon
  • LM Stadium
  • Gray practice tee, black shorts, black socks